Increase Contrast visual-impairment
BOOK NOW
check-in

29

august
check-out

31

august

Best Guaranteed Rate

Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Twin Farms ("Company," "we," "us," or "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at info@twinfarms.com.

This Privacy Policy (or, simply, “Policy”) explains how we may use or disclose information that we obtain from or about you.  We have adopted this Policy to provide transparency to you and to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information.  By visiting or interacting with our website(s), you agree to be bound by the terms below.

Twin Farms operates this website to provide you with information, news, events, content, and other information that relates to Twin Farms and our hospitality services (“Services”).  Our website may contain third-party links that provide access to other websites, not maintained by TWIN FARMS or its affiliates.  If you click on these third-party links, you will be directed from our website to another external website, which Twin Farms has no control over and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, practices, or services.  Your use of any external website is not governed by this privacy policy.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you voluntarily disclose to us

In Short:  We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us.

Twin Farms provides access on or through our website to a wide range of content, services, and media.  Users may book reservations, subscribe to electronic newsletters, contact our facilities, or apply for jobs.  From time-to-time, users may also participate in surveys, contests, or post messages to available online forums  You may voluntarily provide personal information through our website or through your voluntary communication with us, which we use to facilitate these and other features.

Personal Information (or “PII”) may include your name, birth date, and contact information, like your mailing address, phone number, or email address.  PII may also include demographic information, like postal or zip code, age, gender, or race.  PII also includes any written text or communications, notes, or inquires that you provide on our website or by e-mail communication directly or indirectly with us.

You agree that all PII that you provide to us is true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.


Non-Personal Information automatically collected

In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our .

We may automatically collect certain information, including non-personal information, when you visit, use, or navigate to our website or through the use of commonly-used information gathering tools.  These tools may include third-party marketing platforms.  These tools may also include “Cookies.” “Non-personal information” does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information), but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.  Twin Farms may aggregate non-personal information of many users for this purpose or other purposes.  Any and all of this non-personal information may be used to support Twin Farms commercial, marketing, or customer service activities, or for any other reason.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: 

Twin Farms uses (or “processes”) the information we obtain (including PII) to complete reservations or bookings, respond to queries or requests, provide you with updates, marketing, and solicitations about new services, events, content, or the like, and to build customer lists, mailing lists, or other distribution lists.  Contact information may be used to notify the winners and award prizes to contest winners, where applicable. Survey information may be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this website.

Consent to Use of Personal Information:

You consent to these processes by providing information including PII.  You may update your PII, change or correct any PII, have us delete your PII, inquire as to our use of your PII, or “opt out” from receiving certain communications and correspondence from us at any time through email correspondence sent to info@twinfarms.com

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

Twin Farms considers your use of our website to be private.  However, we may access or disclose information about you and/or the content of your communications with us, in order to: (1) comply with the law or legal process served on Twin Farms; (2) enforce and investigate potential violations of our Terms of Use, including use of this site to participate in, or facilitate, activities that violate the law; or (3) protect the rights, property, or safety of our employees, customers, or the public.  From time to time, Twin Farms may disclose or share your information with other organizations or entities that are affiliated with Twin Farms.  .

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
  • Other Users. When you share personal information or otherwise interact with public areas of the website, such personal information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly made available outside the in perpetuity. If you interact with other users of our and register for our through a social network (such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you within our , and view your profile.

You consent to the access and disclosures outlined in this section.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information.

Use of cookies enables a faster and easier experience for the user.  A cookie cannot read data off your computer’s hard drive.  For information on cookies, please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org.

There are different kinds of cookies with different functions:

 

Session cookies

These are only stored on your computer during your web session. They are automatically deleted when the browser is closed.  They usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page. They do not collect any information from your computer.

Persistent cookies

A persistent cookie is one stored as a file on your computer, and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again.

First-party cookies

The function of this type of cookie is to retain your preferences for a particular website for the entity that owns that website. They are stored and sent between TWIN FARMS’s servers and your computer’s hard drive. They are not used for anything other than for personalization as set by you. These cookies may be either Session or Persistent cookies.

Third-party cookies

The function of this type of cookie is to retain your interaction with a particular website for an entity that does not own that website. They are stored and sent between the third-party’s server and your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are usually Persistent cookies.

We generally use cookies as follows:

Functionality

Some cookies allow our sites to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, a site may be able to remember your log in details, so that you do not have to repeatedly sign in to your account when using a particular device to access our sites. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on an article. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymized. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or remember where you have been on the internet

Performance

Some cookies collect information about how visitors use a site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.  They also allow us to record and count the number of visitors to a site, all of which enables us to see how visitors use a site in order to improve the way that the site works.  The information these cookies collect is normally anonymous and is used to improve how our sites works. However, some of these cookies may include Personal Information.  Please consult your web browser’s ‘Help’ documentation or visit www.aboutcookies.org. for more information about how to turn cookies on and off for your browser

Marketing

These cookies are used to deliver content relevant to your interests on a site and third party sites based on how you interact with our advertisements or content

Use of Web Beacons

Other tools include “Web Beacons,” which are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you view our website tied to the web beacon, and a description of the website tied to the web beacon. TWIN FARMS may use web beacons to operate and improve our website and e-mail communications.  Web beacons can be used alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about users’ usage of our website and interaction with e-mails.  TWIN FARMS may use information from web beacons in combination with other data we have about our clients to provide you with information about TWIN FARMS and our services.  TWIN FARMS may conduct this review on an anonymous basis.

Use of Google Tools, including Analytics and Tag Manager

Twin Farms may use Google Analytics and Tag Manager, web analytic services provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses cookies to help websites and apps analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.  Google Tag Manager helps manage website tags.  Google will use information it collects for the purpose of evaluating your use of the applicable website, compiling reports on website activity, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for TWIN FARMS.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.  By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

5. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In Short:  If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

If our website  offers you the ability to register and login using a third-party social media account or account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins),. we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platform.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this Policy or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

6. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short:  We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than your own.

All data is securely and exclusively hosted in a data center, which may be administered by Twin Farms or by one or more third-parties chosen at our discretion.  Roles are defined to manage access to any and all PII.  To prevent unauthorized access to your personal information, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of such information, Twin Farms or such third-party providers has put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures as well as encryption and transaction security software to attempt to safeguard and secure the information we obtain from our website.  However, no safeguards or security procedures or software is completely effective, and we do not guarantee the absolute security of any information provided to us or obtained through use of our website.

Please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed by us or by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?" above) in facilities that are outside your home country or outside of the country of your point of access.

These countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law.

7. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements).

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

By using our website, you represent that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age or that you are over the age of 18 and that you (and your use effects) consent for an individual that is under age 18 or otherwise a minor to use of our website, whether or not under your direct supervision at the time.

We do not knowingly solicit, collect, or retain information or data from individuals who are under eighteen (18) years or age, or market to individuals who are under age18. . If we learn that PII from a user or users originates from someone that is under age 18 , we will take steps to to prevent that individual, or minor, from subsequent data entry in the future, including to deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records.

 

If you become aware of any data we may have collected from someone under age 18, please contact us at info@twinfarms.com.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

Where applicable law requires (and subject to any exceptions), you may have the right to request Twin Farms to provide you with your PII or to delete your PII that is held by us.  You may also have the right to restrict or object to use or processing of your PII.  We will respond in a reasonable timely manner to requests made by you for access to such information.  You may exercise these rights by contacting us through email correspondence sent to info@twinfarms.com.

In certain situations, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with an appropriate supervisory authority, including the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.  If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you may be granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

In 2020, California’s Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) went into effect.  You may have rights under the CCPA, including rights to ask us to disclose what PII we have about you and what we do with that information, to ask us to delete your PII and not sell your PII, to be notified of the type of PII we collect and what we do with that information.  If

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of PII (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year.

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

Twin Farms reserves the right to revise this Policy from time-to-time at our discretion.  If Twin Farms makes modifications, we will post the revised Policy on the website, which will take effect immedicatly upon posting.   It is your responsibility to periodically review this Policy and understand its contents.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at info@twinfarms.com or by post to:

Twin Farms
452 Royalton Turnpike
Barnard, Vermont 05031
United States

14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here.

Twin Farms is committed to the constant improvement of our guest and staff experiences.
View Our Renovation Notice
  • winter1
  • winter2